In Re Jeffrey Allen Whitfield v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] he had failed to establish that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). This appeal followed. See 
    id.
     art. 64.05 (authorizing appeals from
    rulings on motions for forensic DNA testing).
    BACKGROUND LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Under Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, “a convicted person may
    submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable
    likelihood of containing biological material.” 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(a-1). When requesting testing of
    evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing, the convicted person must show that
    although previously subjected to DNA testing, the evidence “can be subjected to testing with new
    techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than
    the results of the previous test.” See 
    id.
     art. 64.01(b)(2).
    testing, signed by the district court on February 2, 2021. See In re Whitfield, No. 03-21-00170-
    CR, 
    2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 9112
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 10, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.,
    not designated for publication).