In Re Jeffrey Allen Whitfield v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State,
    
    113 S.W.3d 562
    , 565 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.)).
    The district court did not err in concluding that identity was not and is not an issue
    in the case, and consequently, we overrule Whitfield’s first issue on appeal. Because Whitfield
    failed to demonstrate that the requirements of Chapter 64 were met, the court did not err in
    denying his motion for DNA testing.4
    4
    In addition, it appears that Whitfield may not have laid the proper foundation under
    Chapter 64 for requesting the retesting of the oral swabs. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    64.01(b)(2) (allowing for forensic DNA retesting where the evidence “can be subjected to testing
    with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more
    accurate and probative than the results of the previous test”). Nothing in Whitfield’s motion
    specifies what newer testing methods are available or why such testing would likely produce
    different results. Because we can affirm the district court’s ruling on the ground that identity
    was not and is not an issue, we need not decide this issue.