Tonya Markham v. Citizens Bank, N.A. F/K/A RBS Citizens, N.A ( 2023 )
[…] -6-
    04-22-00246-CV
    $3,000.00.” Citizens Bank points out that the trial court was allowed to take judicial notice in
    awarding attorney’s fees under chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    In its original petition, Citizens Bank sought attorney’s fees under chapter 38 for its breach
    of contract claim. Section 38.001 allows a party to recover attorney’s fees, “in addition to the
    amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(b)(8). Pursuant to section 38.003, “[i]t is presumed that the usual
    and customary attorney’s fees for a claim of the type described in [s]ection 38.001 are reasonable.
    The presumption may be rebutted.” Id. § 38.003. Section 38.004 allows the trial court to “take
    judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file
    without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court . . . .” Id. § 38.004(1).
    Section 38.005 mandates that chapter 38 “be liberally construed to promote its underlying
    purposes.” Id. § 38.005. Under these provisions, “[w]here the fee claim is predicated on chapter