In its original petition, Citizens Bank sought attorney’s fees under chapter 38 for its breach of contract claim. Section 38.001 allows a party to recover attorney’s fees, “in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(b)(8). Pursuant to section 38.003, “[i]t is presumed that the usual and customary attorney’s fees for a claim of the type described in [s]ection 38.001 are reasonable. The presumption may be rebutted.” Id. § 38.003. Section 38.004 allows the trial court to “take judicial notice of the usual and customary attorney’s fees and of the contents of the case file without receiving further evidence in: (1) a proceeding before the court . . . .” Id. § 38.004(1). Section 38.005 mandates that chapter 38 “be liberally construed to promote its underlying purposes.”