Id.“The testimony of a victim standing alone, even when the victim is a child, is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault.” Ruiz v. State,
891 S.W.2d 302, 304 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, pet. ref’d). Counts 2 and 4 both charged Dookeran with the offense of indecency with a child. As worded in the indictment and the court’s charge, the two counts were identical but for the date of the offense. A person commits indecency with a child if he “engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). For -8- 04-22-00218-CR the purposes of section 21.11, “sexual contact” includes “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(c)(1). Where, as here, the State alleges an offense occurred “on or about” a certain date, it is required only to show that the alleged conduct occurred before “the presentment of the indictment and within the statutory limitation period.” Sledge v. State,