Jo Ann Rivera and Philip Martin Ross v. Swaminarayan Gurukul-USA, a Texas Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] court” with the second lis pendens, and it is undisputed that no such order existed at any time
    relevant to this appeal.
    Rivera and Ross contend that they interpreted section 125.002(g) as permitting them to file
    a lis pendens without a court order and that Swaminarayan did not present any evidence to rebut
    their subjective interpretation on this point. Rivera and Ross ignore, however, that section
    125.002(g) also requires a lis pendens to “conform to the requirements of Section 12.007, Property
    Code[.]” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 125.002(g). Section 12.007 provides, inter alia, that
    a lis pendens may be filed “in an eminent domain proceeding . . . or during the pendency of an
    action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the
    enforcement of an encumbrance against real property[.]” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.007(a); see
    also Flores, 915 S.W.2d at 478. “To satisfy section 12.007, the suit on which the lis pendens is
    based must claim a direct interest in real property[.]” Long Beach Mortg., 
    284 S.W.3d at 414
    .