Jo Ann Rivera and Philip Martin Ross v. Swaminarayan Gurukul-USA, a Texas Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] 1
    In their brief, Rivera and Ross repeatedly argue that Swaminarayan did not present “clear and convincing” evidence
    below. The Texas Supreme Court has explicitly held that a TCPA respondent’s burden to present “clear and specific”
    evidence is “not legally synonymous” with the similar-sounding clear and convincing evidence standard. In re Lipsky,
    460 S.W.3d at 589.
    -4-
    04-23-00064-CV
    B.      Required elements of Swaminarayan’s fraudulent lien claims
    Swaminarayan’s fraudulent lien claims arise from section 12.002 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
    A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with:
    (1)     knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or
    a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in
    real or personal property;
    (2)     intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a
    court record or document of a court created by or established under the
    constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed
    in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real
    or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
    (3)     intent to cause another person to suffer . . . financial injury[.]
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a). While section 12.002 does not define
    “fraudulent,” our sister court recently concluded a lien is fraudulent for purposes of that statute if