In Re Luis Chavez Orozco v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the development or consideration of an evidentiary record. Because the trial court did not issue a
    writ or rule on the merits of relator’s habeas application, relator did not receive the relief he sought
    from the trial court, and there remains a live controversy. See Winkler v. State, 
    252 S.W.2d 944
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1952) (holding case moot where issues raised had become moot).
    Next, relator contends mandamus is proper to direct the trial court to issue a writ and to
    rule on the merits of his equal protection claim. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.15 (upon
    receiving an application for writ of habeas corpus, a trial court shall issue the writ “unless it be
    manifest from the petition itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the party is entitled to no
    relief whatever.”). If relator’s underlying habeas claim is cognizable, he may be entitled to relief.
    See id.; Click v. State, 
    39 S.W.2d 39
    , 41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1931) (“Where one entitled to a writ of
    habeas corpus makes proper application for it to the proper court having jurisdiction, said