In the Matter of the Marriage of Robert Featherston and Lindsey Featherston and in the Interest of H.L.F., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] favor of $43.24.7 In this instance, we find no abused discretion in crediting the arrears or
    in confirming the amount of arrears agreed to by the parties. Accordingly, we overrule
    Lindsey’s third issue.
    7 $3,070.76 minus the $940 credit leaves a balance of $2,130.76.
    8
    Issue Four: Attorney’s Fees
    In her fourth issue, Lindsey contends that the trial court abused its discretion in
    denying her request for attorney’s fees incurred in connection with her motion for
    enforcement of child support. See § 157.167.
    A movant is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in an
    enforcement action when “the court finds that the respondent has failed to make child
    support payments . . . .” § 157.167(a). A trial court may waive the requirement for good
    cause so long as the court states the reasons supporting that finding. § 157.167(c);
    Russell v. Russell, 
    478 S.W.3d 36
    , 46 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.).