In the Matter of the Marriage of Robert Featherston and Lindsey Featherston and in the Interest of H.L.F., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Under the Family
    Code, net resources include, among other things, “100 percent of all wage and salary
    income” including overtime pay. § 154.062. A trial court may, however, determine that
    application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances,
    and order child support in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if “the
    evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest
    of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” § 154.123(a). When making
    that determination, the trial court may consider certain specified factors including “the cost
    of travel in order to exercise possession of and access to a child . . . .” § 154.123(b)(14).
    3 Further references to the Texas Family Code will be to “section __” or § __.”
    4
    The trial court heard testimony that Robert had several job changes since the
    parties separated. Since November of 2021, he has been employed by NextEra as a