Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Act
    of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 62(a), sec. 133.102(a)(1), 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979
    , 996 (amended 2019) (former TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1))
    (authorizing $133 state consolidated fee).
    2.     Attorney’s Fees
    Willingham argues the court erred in assessing attorney’s fees against him
    because (1) the State presented no evidence of his current financial resources or his
    ability to pay the fees, and (2) the trial court failed to make the findings required by article
    26.05(g).
    The code of criminal procedure provides that, “[i]f the judge determines that a
    23
    defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole
    the costs of the legal services provided” by court-appointed counsel, “the judge shall order
    the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a
    reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g).