Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the costs of the legal services provided” by court-appointed counsel, “the judge shall order
    the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a
    reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g). But such fees cannot be assessed against a
    defendant previously declared indigent unless there is proof and a finding that he is no
    longer indigent. See Cates v. State, 
    402 S.W.3d 250
    , 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see
    also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (“A defendant who is determined by the
    court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings
    in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”).
    In this case, the trial court found Willingham indigent and appointed counsel to
    represent him on August 4, 2020. The State concedes that there was no proof that
    Willingham was no longer indigent, nor was there any finding in that regard. It therefore