Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 764, § 1, art. 102.005(c)(4), 
    1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3969
    , 3969 (repealed 2019).
    We sustain this sub-issue.
    4.     Peace Officer Reimbursement Fees
    Under the version of article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    which is applicable to this case, a defendant convicted of an offense must pay certain
    fees “for services performed in the case by a peace officer.” Act of May 30, 1987, 70th
    Leg., R.S., ch. 821, § 1, 
    1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2835
    , 2835 (former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 102.011(a)).
    Willingham argues that the $5 arrest fee should not have been assessed because
    he was arrested pursuant to a warrant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.011(a)(1) (authorizing a $5 fee “for issuing a written notice to appear in court following
    the defendant’s violation of a traffic law, municipal ordinance, or penal law of this state,
    or for making an arrest without a warrant”); cf. 
    id.
     art. 102.011(a)(2) (authorizing a $50 fee
    “for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant”). He contends the $10 fee for
    “taking and approving a bond” was improper because he “remained incarcerated for the
    duration and never made bond.” See 
    id.
     art. 102.011(a)(5)) (authorizing a $10 fee for
    25
    “taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse”).
    Similarly, he argues the $5 “release” fee was improper because he was never released.
    See 
    id.
     art. 102.011(a)(6) (authorizing a $5 fee “for commitment or release”). 10
    The State agrees as to the warrantless arrest and bond fees, but it argues that the