Rashid Mustafa Zeigler v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] required to challenge all of the findings that support the revocation order. Garcia v.
    State, 
    387 S.W.3d 20
    , 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
    3
    Discussion
    In a single issue, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
    revoking his deferred adjudication community supervision because the State failed
    to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he violated the terms of his
    supervision.
    As stated above, one ground for revocation was that appellant committed
    aggregate theft while on community supervision.1 Section 31.09 of the Penal Code
    provides that, “[w]hen amounts are obtained in violation of [Chapter 31: Theft]
    pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or
    several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts
    aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” Appellant contends that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that he committed aggregate theft.
    Hershel Hughes, a general manager for Petco, testified at the revocation
    hearing. In his testimony, Hughes explained how appellant fraudulently refunded