City of Canton v. Lewis First Monday, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] vendors “did not impose any kind of requirement or restriction in its extraterritorial jurisdiction.”
    Id. (citing City of Houston v. Guthrie, 
    332 S.W.3d 578
    , 590 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2009, pet. denied)). As a result, Chapter 2007 does not waive governmental immunity. Id. at
    *14.8
    7
    The Act “does not apply to . . . the discontinuance or modification of a program or regulation that provides a
    unilateral expectation that does not rise to the level of a recognized interest in private real property.” TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 2007.003(b)(5).
    8
    Also, Chapter 2007.003 does not apply to “an action that . . . (A) is taken in response to a real and substantial threat
    to public health and safety; (B) is designed to significantly advance the health and safety purpose; and (C) does not
    impose a greater burden than is necessary to achieve the health and safety purpose.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 2007.003(b)(13).
    18
    Because Chapter 2007 does not apply to the City’s actions in this case, we conclude that
    the trial court should have granted the plea to the jurisdiction on Lewis’s Chapter 2007 claims.9
    2.       Lewis’s Takings-Clause Claim