City of Canton v. Lewis First Monday, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.002(5)(B). Lewis’s petition contains no language suggesting
    that there was any reduction in its property value as a result of the City’s actions. As a result, the
    pleading raises nothing showing that Lewis is alleging a taking under subsection (5)(B) of
    Section 2007.002. Accordingly, we focus on subsection (5)(A) of Section 2007.002.
    17
    Lewis argues that the City’s “policy” is a taking under Chapter 2007 because it
    “disallows private property owners access to their property.”7 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 2007.003(a)(1). Yet, Chapter 2007 does not apply to any action by a city other than a
    governmental action “that has effect in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality,
    excluding annexation, . . . that enacts or enforces an ordinance, rule, regulation, or plan that does
    not impose identical requirements or restrictions in the entire extraterritorial jurisdiction of the
    municipality.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.003(a)(3), (b)(1); see City of Lake Jackson v.
    Adaway, No. 01-22-00033-CV, 
    2023 WL 3588383
    , at *13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    May 23, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.).                As a result, “Section 2007.003(a)(3), by its ordinary