In the Estate of Bobby Don Riley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Menu:
  • Opinion issued August 15, 2023
    In The
    Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-22-00504-CV
    ———————————
    IN THE ESTATE OF BOBBY DON RILEY, DECEASED
    On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 1
    Johnson County, Texas*
    Trial Court Case No. CC-P202124594
    *
    The Supreme Court of Texas transferred this appeal to this Court from the Court
    of Appeals for the Tenth District of Texas, pursuant to its docket-equalization
    authority. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases
    transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of
    the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any
    conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Tenth District and
    that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Sharlotte Ann Riley, the widow of Bobby Don Riley, appeals from an order