In the Estate of Bobby Don Riley v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] They asserted that Sharlotte failed to file her application to probate Bobby’s will as
    6
    a muniment of title within four years of Bobby’s death and that she could not prove
    she was not in default. See id. § 256.003(a) (“[A] will may not be admitted to
    probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by
    proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to
    present the will for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s
    death”); id. § 257.054 (specifying proof needed for admission of will to probate as
    muniment of title, including that “four years have not elapsed since the date of the
    testator’s death and before application”); see also Marshall v. Est. of Freeman, No.
    03-20-00449-CV, 
    2022 WL 1273305
    , at *2 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 29, 2022,
    no pet.) (mem. op.) (reversing admission of will as muniment of title more than