In the Interest of G.M.K., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of [Kathleen], the child’s mother, in a clear breach of its duties as a trial judge.” Kathleen
    argues that Jared failed to preserve this issue and, even if it were preserved, the trial
    court did not show a deep-seated antagonism such that would require reversal.
    A.     Complained-of Conduct
    Here, some of Jared’s complained-of questions by the trial court may be indicative
    of the court’s attempt to elicit information or evidence relating to intentional unemployment
    or underemployment See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.066(a) (“If the actual income of the
    obligor is significantly less than what the obligor could earn because of intentional
    unemployment or underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the
    earning potential of the obligor.”). For example, the following colloquy occurred after
    Kathleen cross-examined Jared on his ability to work:
    THE COURT:        What have you done to better yourself in these previous
    years from 2016 so that you just won’t just be someone
    that’s on the government take?
    ....