541 S.W.3d 322, 325 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.0
[…] Id.at 668. A person is an SVP if the person (1) “is a repeat sexually violent offender,” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes [him] likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). A behavioral abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). 3 III. DISCUSSION By his sole issue, Nolan challenges the factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s finding that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.