Vital Garcia v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved
    in the relationship.
    As the Court of Criminal Appeals has emphasized, the listed factors “are not
    standalone elements of the offense which the prosecution must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Instead, they are guideposts for the jury to weigh in evaluating
    whether the broader definition in Subsection (b)—a ‘continuing relationship of a
    romantic or intimate nature’—is met.” Edward v. State, 
    635 S.W.3d 649
    , 657 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2021). Family Code section 71.0021(c) further explains that “[a] casual
    acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not
    constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under Subsection (b).”
    As set out above, complainant testified that she and appellant were boyfriend
    and girlfriend, were a couple, had been together a little less than a year, and had
    lived in two consecutive apartments together over several months. She said that