M.A.R. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] (5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
    promoting the best interest of the children;
    (6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking
    custody;
    (7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
    (8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing
    parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
    (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
    See Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam.
    16
    Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating “whether
    the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe
    environment”). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any unique set of
    factors or limit proof to any specific factors. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72.
    In reviewing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the