In the memo, the administrator stated that the manner in which a flood insurance claim payment is issued, including the payees on a check, “is governed exclusively by applicable federal laws and regulation, and the terms of the Standard Flood Insurance Policy (SFIP).” Each SFIP defines “insured” to include “any mortgagee and loss payee named in the Application and Declarations Page, as well as any other mortgagee or loss payee determined to exist at the time of the loss in the order of precedence.” At 6 Section 3727, which governs assignment of claims against the United States Government, provides: An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose.
31 U.S.C. § 3727(b). 11 various points in September and October 2017, the Lipskys relied on this memo to argue that they could not assign the claim to Sasson.