Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc.,
701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985). We will uphold the trial court’s evidentiary ruling if there is any legitimate basis for the ruling, even if that ground was not raised in the trial court. See Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Malone,
972 S.W.2d 35, 43 (Tex. 1998); Merrill v. Sprint Waste Servs. LP,
527 S.W.3d 663, 669 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Therefore, we examine all bases for the trial court’s decision that are suggested by the record or urged by the parties. Merrill,
527 S.W.3d at 669. Internal Revenue Code Section 1031 provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”
26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). “Under Section 1031 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, a seller of real property may avoid capital gains tax by exchanging the sold property for a property of ‘like-kind’ within 180 days of the sale.” Tukua Invs., LLC v. Spenst,
413 S.W.3d 786, 792 n.2 (Tex.