Michael Earl Transue v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] , at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 26, 2023, no
    pet.) (mem. op.). After considering those and the other relevant factors, we conclude
    that Transue failed to rebut the presumption of admissibility. Accordingly, the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the evidence.
    II. The Unadjudicated California Sex-and-Drug Offenses
    In the trial court, Transue also challenged the admission of the unadjudicated
    California offenses. On appeal, in addition to complaining about the remoteness of
    the offenses, Transue cites Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.03 to assert that
    because a charging instrument gives rise to no inference of guilt at a defendant’s trial,
    the California complaint was “evidence of nothing.” See Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann.
    art. 38.03 (providing that “[t]he fact that [a defendant] has been arrested, confined, or
    17
    indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt
    at his [or her] trial”); cf. Mendiola v. State, 
    21 S.W.3d 282
    , 286–87 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2000) (Keller, J., dissenting) (noting that the court had never considered whether the
    rule in Article 38.03 applies to extraneous offenses but that application of the rule to