Michael Earl Transue v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of the requirements of voluntariness” under Section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code.
    Transue did not request a limiting instruction when the unadjudicated offense
    10
    evidence was offered and did not request any limiting or burden-of-proof instruction
    in the jury charge. Transue does not complain on appeal that an instruction should
    have been included in the charge as to the unadjudicated offenses against Harry
    Hopkins or John Foster or that he was harmed by its exclusion. See Delgado,
    
    235 S.W.3d at 251
    .
    22
    Section 6.01 provides that “[a] person commits an offense only if he [or she]
    voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01
    . Transue asserts the evidence that Chloe had, on her own and
    without Transue’s notice, put her mouth on his penis, raised the issue of voluntariness
    and entitled him to an instruction under Section 6.01.