In general, “[t]he prosecution is entitled on rebuttal to present any evidence that tends to refute the defensive theory of the accused and the evidence introduced in support of it.” Laws v. State,
549 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); see 8 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.01(a) (setting order of proceeding in trial, including that “[r]ebutting testimony may be offered on the part of each party” following defendant’s presentation of evidence);
id.art. 36.02 (“The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.”); Lackey v. State,
638 S.W.2d 439, 457 (Tex. Crim.