A. Relevant Law A person commits the offense of aggravated assault on a public servant by threat with a deadly weapon when a person “commits assault as defined by § 22.01”—i.e., intentionally or knowingly threatens imminent bodily injury to another—and the actor “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault” against “a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(B); § 22.01(a)(2); see Cuevas v. State,
576 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (holding that peace officers discharge official duty anytime they enforce provisions of Texas code which they are bound by statute to enforce). “The actor is 12 presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person’s employment as a public servant or status as a security officer.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(c). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a).