Specifically, she contends that the evidence was insufficient to demonstrate that she acted intentionally or knowingly in striking Officer Precour’s vehicle with the U-Haul and to demonstrate that she used the U-Haul as a deadly weapon. A. Relevant Law A person commits the offense of aggravated assault on a public servant by threat with a deadly weapon when a person “commits assault as defined by § 22.01”—i.e., intentionally or knowingly threatens imminent bodily injury to another—and the actor “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault” against “a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.02(a)(2), (b)(2)(B); § 22.01(a)(2); see Cuevas v. State,
576 S.W.3d 398, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (holding that peace officers discharge official duty anytime they enforce provisions of Texas code which they are bound by statute to enforce).