Deeantoine Reed Lewis v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] vehicle to determine if the person has a driver’s license.” Id. § 521.025(b). And a
    “person who violates this section commits an offense.” Id. § 521.025(c).
    Further, section 543.001 of the Transportation Code “allows any peace officer
    to arrest without a warrant a person found committing a traffic violation,” apart from
    exceptions not applicable here. Marzett v. McCraw, 
    511 S.W.3d 210
    , 213 (Tex.
    5
    Because the term “highway” is not defined in Transportation Code, Subtitle B,
    Chapter 521, we apply the definition in Subtitle C. TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 521.001(b) (“A word or phrase that is not defined by this chapter but is defined
    by Subtitle C has the meaning in this chapter that is assigned by that subtitle.”).
    Pursuant to Subtitle C, the term “[h]ighway” means “the width between the
    boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public
    for vehicular travel.” Id. § 541.302(5).
    11
    App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (citing TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 543.001,