Deeantoine Reed Lewis v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Gray, 
    158 S.W.3d 465
    , 469–
    70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    For instance, Chapter 521 of the Texas Transportation Code generally
    provides that a person “may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state
    unless the person holds a driver’s license.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021.5 And a
    person required to hold a license “shall . . . have in the person’s possession while
    operating a motor vehicle the class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of
    vehicle operated” and “display the license on the demand of a . . . peace officer.” Id.
    § 521.025(a). “A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor
    vehicle to determine if the person has a driver’s license.” Id. § 521.025(b). And a
    “person who violates this section commits an offense.” Id. § 521.025(c).
    Further, section 543.001 of the Transportation Code “allows any peace officer
    to arrest without a warrant a person found committing a traffic violation,” apart from