A. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] adopted. At most, there was testimony showing that Matt, the oldest child, had indicated he had
    conflicting desires about returning to his Mother or being adopted. However, Atwood testified
    that Matt indicated that he was scared and “afraid that his mom will . . . do bad things” if he
    returned, and Foster Mother Kimberly testified that Matt qualified his desire to return by stating
    it would be okay “because she’s promised that she wouldn’t do those things anymore.” See Tex.
    Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(5) (requiring consideration of “whether the child is fearful of living in
    or returning to the child’s home”).
    When considering the children’s physical and emotional needs, any emotional or
    physical dangers to the children now and in the future, and the potential placements for the
    children, “it is well settled that stability and permanence are paramount considerations in