(quoting Strickland,
466 U.S. at 687)). Failure to show either deficient performance or prejudice defeats an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Thompson v. State,
9 S.W.3d 808, 813 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). -3- 04-22-00329-CR B. Failure to Move for Continuance Garcia first argues his attorney’s performance was deficient because he failed to preserve error by not filing a written motion for continuance. Garcia further contends trial counsel’s continuance error was prejudicial. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 provides “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown” in the motion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 29.03. “All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”