In the Interest of L.S.R., J.A.L., and P.L., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] endangers the physical and emotional well-being of a child.” In re R.W., 
    129 S.W.3d 732
    , 739
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (citing S.D., 980 S.W.2d at 763). “Continued illegal
    drug use [by the parent] . . . is conduct that jeopardizes parental rights and may be considered as
    establishing an endangering course of conduct, and that termination is in the best interest of the
    child.” See In re D.M.M., No. 14-16-00664-CV, 
    2017 WL 61847
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] Jan. 5, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(8)
    (stating one of the factors to consider in a best interest determination is “whether there is a history
    of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s home”). “This
    court considers a parent’s conduct before and after the Department’s removal of the children.”
    S.J.R.-Z., 
    537 S.W.3d at 693
    .
    - 12 -
    04-22-00768-CV
    One of the concerns that brought the children into the Department’s care was an allegation