The proximate cause instruction provides proximate cause means “a cause that was a substantial factor in bringing about an occurrence, and without which cause such occurrence would not have occurred. In order to be a proximate cause, the act or omission complained of must be such that a person using ordinary care would have foreseen that the occurrence, or some similar occurrence, might reasonably result therefrom. There may be more than one proximate cause of an occurrence.” 3 Subsection (a) of section 545.062 provides “[a]n operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” -5- 04-23-00246-CV In granting the Motion for New Trial, the Court notes, inter alia, the following factors: (1) Defendant Alfredo [Vernis] Hernandez admitted during his testimony that he did not allow himself enough room to stop his vehicle when Plaintiff braked given the speed at which he was