Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] misdemeanor case.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (emphasis added).
    Article 42.03 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14,
    sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” 
    Id.
     art. 42.03 § 1(a) (emphasis added);
    see also Larez v. State, No. 2-01-421-CR, 
    2003 WL 253614
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb.
    6, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“trial court may not pronounce
    sentence on a felony defendant in absentia”) (citing to Article 42.03, section 1(a)).
    As relevant here, Article 42.14 provides as follows:
    (b) In a felony case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of
    the defendant only if:
    (1) the defendant is confined in a penal institution;
    (2) the defendant is not charged with a felony offense:
    (A) that is listed in Article 42A.054(a); or
    (B) for which it is alleged that:
    (i) a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of
    the offense or during immediate flight from the commission of the offense;
    and
    (ii) the defendant used or exhibited the deadly weapon or was a party
    to the offense and knew that a deadly weapon would be used or exhibited;
    (3) the defendant in writing before the appropriate court having jurisdiction
    in the county in which the penal institution is located:
    (A) waives the right to be present at the rendering of the judgment
    and sentence or to have counsel present;
    (B) affirms that the defendant does not have anything to say as to
    why the sentence should not be pronounced and that there is no reason to
    prevent the sentence under Article 42.07;
    (C) states that the defendant has entered into a written plea
    agreement with the attorney representing the state in the prosecution of the
    case; and
    (D) requests the court to pronounce sentence in the case in
    accordance with the plea agreement;
    (4) the defendant and the attorney representing the state in the prosecution
    of the case have entered into a written plea agreement that is made a part of the
    record in the case; and
    (5) sentence is pronounced in accordance with the plea agreement.
    (c) A judgment and sentence may be rendered under this article in the absence of
    the defendant only after the defendant is notified by the court of original jurisdiction
    -9-
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                                        04-21-00376-CR
    of the right to counsel and the defendant requests counsel or waives the right to
    counsel in accordance with Article 1.051.
    ....
    
    Id.