Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] part thereof is imprisonment in jail . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (emphasis added). In
    contrast, Article 42.03 requires that “sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.”
    
    Id.
     art. 42.03 § 1(a) (emphasis added). On appeal, Pittman does not contend he was denied any
    constitutional rights. Pittman was present at the sentencing hearing and for the pronouncement of
    his sentence, he was represented by counsel at the sentencing hearing, and counsel cross-examined
    the four witnesses who testified at the hearing. Article 42.07 requires that, “[b]efore pronouncing
    sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not
    be pronounced against him.” Id. art. 42.07. Pittman was not deprived of the opportunity to say
    - 12 -
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                      04-21-00376-CR
    why the sentence should not be pronounced against him or similarly deprived of the ability to hear