Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] jeopardy principles, and (3) the judgments do not award all the pre-sentence time credit to which
    he is entitled. Because I believe the trial court had jurisdiction, I address all three issues.
    WAS PITTMAN “PRESENT” DURING THE SENTENCING PHASE OF TRIAL
    Pittman phrases his first issue as follows: whether the remote proceeding below sufficed to
    show that he—“a person afflicted with both intellectual disability and Schizoaffective disorder”—
    was “present” for purposes of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.03, which requires
    that, “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s
    presence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03, § 1(a). Pittman does not provide any authoritative
    argument that his disability or medical diagnosis prevented his “presence”; therefore, I consider
    only whether a defendant must be physically present in the courtroom 2 before the trial court may
    2