Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] examination) for ensuring that inaccurate out-of-court testimonial statements are not used to convict an accused.”
    Whorton v. Bockting, 
    549 U.S. 406
    , 418 (2007) (parenthetical material in original).
    -8-
    Dissenting Opinion                                                                      04-21-00376-CR
    that he was present during the whole trial. Provided, however, that the presence of
    the defendant shall not be required at the hearing on the motion for new trial in any
    misdemeanor case.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (emphasis added).
    Article 42.03 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14,
    sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.” 
    Id.
     art. 42.03 § 1(a) (emphasis added);
    see also Larez v. State, No. 2-01-421-CR, 
    2003 WL 253614
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Feb.
    6, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“trial court may not pronounce