Andell Brymonte Pittman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] re-sentencing must be done in the presence of the defendant, his attorney, and counsel for the
    state.”).
    Unlike the statutes examined by the Lira Court, none of the statutes governing sentencing
    require a defendant to be physically present in the courtroom during the punishment phase of trial.
    I believe the Legislature intentionally omitted any reference to “in person,” “in open court,” or “in
    the courtroom” when enacting the statutes governing sentencing. These statutes speak only in
    terms of the defendant being present. For example, Code of Criminal Procedure Article 33.03
    requires that “[i]n all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the
    trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any
    part thereof is imprisonment in jail . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 33.03 (emphasis added). In
    contrast, Article 42.03 requires that “sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence.”
    
    Id.
     art. 42.03 § 1(a) (emphasis added). On appeal, Pittman does not contend he was denied any