Tramon Leontra Montrell Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] [HICKEM], an individual.”                 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(1)–(2).1 Also,
    although not included in the indictment, the State filed a notice of intent to enhance
    Williams’s punishment range with evidence of a prior felony conviction for the
    offense of engaging in organizing criminal activity.
    Williams entered a plea of “not guilty” to the indictment and pleaded “not
    true” to the enhancement. A jury decided the guilt/innocence and punishment
    phases, found him guilty of the offense as charged in the indictment, found true the
    1
    Texas Penal Code § 19.02(b) states, in part, that “[a] person commits an offense if he: (1) intentionally
    or knowingly causes the death of an individual; [or] (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits
    an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”
    –2–
    enhancement paragraph, and assessed punishment at ninety-nine years’ TDCJID
    confinement and a $10,000 fine.
    The trial court pronounced sentence, noted the affirmative finding that a
    deadly weapon was used in the commission of the offense, and entered judgment in