William D. Abraham v. Ron Acton, Debbie Acton, AARK Investments, L.P., Federico Fernandez and Carol Fernandez ( 2023 )
[…] Whether a party has standing is a question of law
    subject to de novo review. Texas Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226
    (Tex. 2004).
    9
    When a statute confers standing, “the analysis is a straight statutory construction of the
    relevant statute to determine upon whom the Texas Legislature conferred standing and whether
    the claimant in question falls in that category.” In re Sullivan, 
    157 S.W.3d 911
    , 915 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). Under Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code§ 12.003, “the obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or
    personal property” may bring an action to recover damages under Chapter 12 for another’s
    perpetrating a fraudulent interest in the property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 12.003(a)(8).
    A. No interest in the Property required at time of Chapter 12 counterclaim filing