Carlos Sanchez v. Laura Sanchez ( 2023 )
[…] unless a reasonable factfinder could not. City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 807.
    Section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code defines “family violence” in part as
    an act by a member of a family or household against another member
    of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm,
    bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably
    places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault[.]
    6
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004
    (1). Section 85.001 of the Family Code provides as
    follows, in pertinent part:
    (a) At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the
    court shall find whether:
    (1) family violence has occurred; and
    (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.
    (b) If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family
    violence is likely to occur in the future, the court:
    (1) shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022
    applying only to a person found to have committed family
    violence[.]
    
    Id.
     § 85.001(a), (b)(1). Section 85.022(b) of the Family Code provides that a court
    may prohibit the person found to have committed family violence from, among other
    things, communicating directly in a threatening or harassing manner with the person
    protected by an order or a member of the family or household of the protected
    person, as well as from going to or near the residence of the protected person or a
    member of the family or household of the protected person. See id. § 85.022(b)(1),
    (2), (3).
    Evidence at Trial
    Testimony of Laura
    Laura testified that she married Carlos in 2007, and they were still married at
    the time of the hearing. Laura testified that in February 2009 when she was nine or