Sammy Valdez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] hair, saliva, skin tissue or cells, fingernail scrapings, bone, bodily fluids
    or other identifiable biological evidence that may be suitable for
    forensic DNA testing that was not previously available, and can be
    subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a
    reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative
    than the results of the previous test.
    In a written response, the State argued the trial court should deny the motion
    because Valdez had failed to support his motion with the supporting affidavit
    required by article 64.01(a-1). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(a-1) (“A
    convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA
    testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.
    The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person,
    1
    The Thirteenth Court of Appeals decided the appeals pursuant to a docket
    equalization order. See generally Valdez v. State, Nos. 13-15-00470-CR and 13-15-
    00471-CR, 
    2016 WL 4702683
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi-Edinburg Sept. 8,
    2026, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    2
    containing statements of fact in support of the motion.”). The State noted that the
    motion did not identify what evidence Valdez wanted tested.
    On February 15, 2023, the trial court denied Valdez’s motion for forensic
    DNA testing without conducting a hearing. The trial court found that Valdez failed