David William Runyon v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] was not at home when Sally accessed his laptop, by accessing it she did
    so without having his effective consent. Runyon concludes that because
    the evidence doesn’t support the trial court’s finding that Sally did not
    knowingly access his laptop without his effective consent, her search of
    his laptop was illegal because it violated the Computer Security statute,
    making the State’s seizure of his laptop and its search illegal too. 22
    21Story, 
    445 S.W.3d at 732
    ; Turrubiate, 399 S.W.3d at 150.
    22Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.02.
    19
    Under the Computer Security statute, “[a] person commits an
    offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network,
    or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”23 To
    establish a violation of this statute, the evidence must show the person
    who accessed the computer did so when they knew they didn’t have the
    effective consent of the computer’s owner to access the device. 24 Whether