Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] costs of $5,000 or more to be borne by any of Settlor, any Settlor Trust,
    the Settlor Estate, and/or any Settlor Designated Representative,
    relating to any matter pertaining to Settlor, any Settlor Trust, and/or the
    Settlor Estate.
    Even if we interpreted this language or any other in the list of Prohibited Acts as
    prohibiting the Disclaimer itself, Texas law is clear, and the trial court correctly
    concluded in its order, that a beneficiary has an absolute right to disclaim an interest
    in property and that right cannot be limited by the settlor. Section 240.006 of the
    Texas Property Code states:
    (a) A person other than a fiduciary may disclaim, in whole or in part,
    any interest in or power over property, including a power of
    appointment.
    (b) A person other than a fiduciary may disclaim an interest or power
    under this section even if the creator of the interest or power imposed a
    spendthrift provision or similar restriction on transfer or a restriction or
    limitation on the right to disclaim.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 240.006; cf. Parks v. Parker, 
    957 S.W.2d 666
    , 670 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 1997, no pet.) (interpreting former provision of probate code that allowed
    any person to disclaim any property he is entitled to receive from decedent’s estate
    15