Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] 37.009 is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court will
    not reverse the trial court’s judgment absent a clear showing that the trial court
    abused its discretion by acting without reference to any guiding rules and principles.
    See Lee v. Lee, 
    47 S.W.3d 767
    , 793–94 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, pet.
    denied) (TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064); Barshop v. Medina Cnty. Underground Water
    Conservation Dist., 
    925 S.W.2d 618
    , 637 (Tex. 1996) (TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 37.009).
    The Declaratory Judgment Act provides: “In any proceeding under this
    chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as
    are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009. Appellees sought
    declaratory relief related to the interpretation of the Trust, and the trial court granted
    three partial summary judgments on appellees’ claims for declaratory relief and
    79