Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] act or intervention on the part of the trustee. Sorrel, 
    1 S.W.3d at
    870–71. Thus, once
    Susan disclaimed her interest in the Trust, and because Mendell had already
    27
    determined that no Prohibited Act had occurred,8 the Trust dictated that the
    remaining assets were to be distributed to appellees outright and free of trust. This
    language means that both the equitable and legal title vested in appellees and no
    action by Mendell could displace their vested interest in that property. See TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 112.052 (“The continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an
    event of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the trust.”);
    Kellner, 
    419 S.W.3d at 546
     (“[T]he beneficiaries entitled to receive the trust assets
    upon termination automatically have vested rights upon the termination event.”).
    Furthermore, the restrictions placed on potential beneficiaries of the Trust through