Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] necessary to wind up the affairs of the trust or to distribute the trust
    property in accordance with the terms of the trust; and
    5. The trustee’s “continued exercise of the trustee’s powers after an event
    of termination does not affect the vested rights of beneficiaries of the
    trust.”
    Resolution of these issues requires us to determine whether the Trust has in
    fact terminated; if so, when; and what actions Mendell could take following
    termination.
    20
    1.     Law Related to Termination and Merger
    Section 112.052 of the Texas Property Code states:
    A trust terminates if by its terms the trust is to continue only until . . .
    the happening of a certain event and . . . the event has occurred. If an
    event of termination occurs, the trustee may continue to exercise the
    powers of the trustee for the reasonable period of time required to wind
    up the affairs of the trust and to make distribution of its assets to the
    appropriate beneficiaries. The continued exercise of the trustee’s
    powers after an event of termination does not affect the vested rights of
    beneficiaries of the trust.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. Additionally, “a trust terminates if the legal title to the
    trust property and all equitable interests in the trust become united in one person.”
    Id.§ 112.034(b). Upon termination, trustees retain only the powers necessary to wind