Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] 808 S.W.2d 531
    , 535 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ dism’d by agr.)
    (noting that courts have taken position that creditor cannot prevent debtor from
    disclaiming inheritance and declining to invalidate a disclaimer under the fraudulent
    transfer act). Thus, under the terms of the Trust and the Texas Property Code,
    Susan’s Disclaimer was effective and not a Prohibited Act.
    The effect of Susan’s Disclaimer was that it was to relate back to the time of
    the decedent’s death (June 8, 2017) and Susan was to be treated as having
    predeceased Uncle Mutt. Section 240.051(b) of the Property Code provides:
    If an interest in property passes because of the death of a decedent . . .
    a disclaimer of the interest . . . takes effect as of the time of the
    decedent’s death; and . . . relates back for all purposes to the time of the
    decedent’s death.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 240.051(b). Further, “if the interest is passing because of the
    death of a decedent, the disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died
    immediately before the time as of which the disclaimer takes effect under Subsection
    (b),” i.e., the decedent’s death. Id. § 240.051(e)(2)(A).2 Because the effect of the
    Disclaimer meant that Susan predeceased Uncle Mutt, and the Disclaimer “relates
    2
    See also TEX. PROP. CODE § 240.051, NCCUSL cmt. (“The general rule is that the
    disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the time
    of distribution.”); id. Example 1(c) (“T’s will devised ‘ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000) to my brother, B, but if B does not survive me, to my children.’ If B
    disclaims the devise, he will be deemed to have predeceased T and the alternative