Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] may occur automatically upon termination of the trust ‘where by the terms of the
    trust [it] is provided that upon expiration of the period of duration of the trust the
    trust property shall vest in the beneficiary.’” Sorrel, 
    1 S.W.3d at 871
     (quoting
    Shearrer, 
    952 S.W.2d at 78
    ). After termination the trustee has only the very limited
    authority given by statute, i.e., to “wind up the affairs of the trust and to make
    distribution.” 
    Id.
    22
    2.     The Trust terminated according to its terms.
    As noted above, Section 112.052 provides that a “trust terminates if by its
    terms the trust is to continue only until . . . the happening of a certain event and . . .
    the event has occurred.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.052. In their third motion for
    summary judgment, appellees pointed to the following language in Section 6.2 of
    the Trust as evidence that it terminated upon Uncle Mutt’s death: “If the said Susan