Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] most statutory or common-law obligations owed by Mendell as trustee. See TEX.
    PROP. CODE § 111.0035. Therefore, she contends, these terms of the Trust preclude
    appellees from recovering attorney’s fees under either Section 37.009 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees
    77
    in declaratory judgment actions, or Section 114.064(a) of the Property Code, which
    allows the trial court to award equitable and just attorney’s fees in actions brought
    under the Trust Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (“In any
    proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064
    (“In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”).
    We disagree. Section 111.0035 of the Property Code provides: “The terms of
    a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may
    not limit . . . a trustee’s duty . . . to act in good faith and in accordance with the