Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] in declaratory judgment actions, or Section 114.064(a) of the Property Code, which
    allows the trial court to award equitable and just attorney’s fees in actions brought
    under the Trust Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.009 (“In any
    proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.064
    (“In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”).
    We disagree. Section 111.0035 of the Property Code provides: “The terms of
    a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle, except that the terms of a trust may
    not limit . . . a trustee’s duty . . . to act in good faith and in accordance with the
    purposes of the trust[.]” TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.0035(b)(4)(B) (emphasis added).
    As appellees point out, while this provision dictates that the terms of a trust prevail
    over any provision of “this subtitle,” appellees sought attorney’s fees under Section