Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] the MK Trust No. 2 shall be restored and returned to the Trust. This
    shall not be construed in a manner that would lead to Petitioners
    receiving a “double recovery” of the $200,000.00 awarded in actual
    damages against Respondent at the October 22, 2020, jury trial in this
    matter.
    v.    Respondent shall provide a final accounting to Petitioners Laurence
    Scott and Rachel Chaput within thirty (30) days.
    The trial court granted the modified permanent injunction pursuant to its
    authority under Texas Property Code Section 114.008, which provides:
    (a) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur,
    the court may:
    (1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee’s duty or duties;
    (2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
    (3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust, including
    compelling the trustee to pay money or to restore property;
    73
    (4) order a trustee to account;
    ...
    (8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee; [or]
    ...
    (10) order any other appropriate relief.
    TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.008(a).
    After the trial court granted the modified permanent injunction, it issued
    findings of fact and conclusions of law, which are also challenged by Mendell.
    We review a trial court’s ruling on applications for permanent injunctions for