Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] is not supported by any evidence because the Trust unambiguously gives Mendell
    the right to Trustee compensation. Even if it did not, Mendell argues, paragraph (iii)
    75
    is improper because she testified that she never paid herself any compensation as
    trustee. As discussed above, however, there is sufficient evidence to support the
    jury’s findings that Mendell breached her fiduciary duty, and relatedly, the trial
    court’s finding in the modified permanent injunction that Mendell committed a
    breach of trust.17 Accordingly, Section 114.008(a)(8) authorizes the trial court “[t]o
    remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or might occur” by “deny[ing]
    compensation to the trustee.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.008(a)(8). Thus, even if
    Mendell has not paid herself compensation to date, the modified permanent
    injunction denies her compensation going forward and is an authorized remedy