Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] powers—even those that authorized her to act in her “sole discretion”—in good faith
    and in the interest of the beneficiaries. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 113.029(a)
    (“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the
    trust, including the use of terms such as ‘absolute,’ ‘sole,’ or ‘uncontrolled,’ the
    trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the
    terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”); see also id.§
    111.0035(b)(4)(B) (“The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this subtitle,
    except that the terms of a trust may not limit . . . a trustee’s duty . . . to act in good
    faith and in accordance with the purposes of the trust.”).11
    Furthermore, while Texas law generally allows a trustee to incur expenses that
    are necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust and allows the trustee to be
    reimbursed from the trust estate for such expenses properly incurred, where an