Joan Gottlieb Mendell v. Laurence Scott and Rachel Chaput ( 2023 )
[…] declaratory relief related to the interpretation of the Trust, and the trial court granted
    three partial summary judgments on appellees’ claims for declaratory relief and
    79
    incorporated those rulings into its final judgment. These claims for declaratory relief
    were distinct from appellees’ breach of fiduciary duty claims, and we reject
    Mendell’s claims to the contrary. Thus, the trial court had discretion to award
    “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” for appellees’
    declaratory judgment claims. See id.
    Section 114.064(a) of the Property Code similarly states: “In any proceeding
    under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 114.064(a). Attorney’s fees are recoverable under this statute for appellees’ claims
    against Mendell as trustee for breaches of her fiduciary duties. See Hachar v.
    Hachar, 
    153 S.W.3d 138
    , 141–44 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2004, no pet.)
    (awarding fees under Section 114.064 of the Texas Property Code in a case involving
    allegations regarding breach of fiduciary duty by a trustee). Thus, the trial court had
    discretion to award “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as may seem equitable
    and just” for appellees’ breach of fiduciary duty claims. See TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 114.064(a).
    Mendell does not challenge the attorney’s fee award as unreasonable or
    unnecessary; rather, she contends that the award is inequitable and unjust in light of