Harris County v. Aaron Ruth Park ( 2023 )
[…] governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
    according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2); see State v.
    Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 283 (Tex. 2006) (“The Texas Tort Claims Act includes,
    among other things, a limited waiver of the state’s immunity from suits alleging
    personal injury or death caused by premises defects.”). Because premises liability
    claims have heightened standards, such claims must be analyzed under the more
    specific provisions in section 101.022 of the TTCA. Sampson v. Univ. of Tex. at
    Austin, 
    500 S.W.3d 380
    , 386 (Tex. 2016). Under section 101.022, when a claim
    arises from a premises defect, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the
    duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the
    claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
    101.022(a); see Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 283.
    The County argues that it owed Park the duty owed to a licensee. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022 (providing that “the governmental unit owes to
    the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private
    property, unless the claimant pays for use of the premises”). Park asserts that she
    was an invitee, not a licensee, because the church hosting the event that she
    7
    attended paid to use the community center. See id. The record demonstrates that