2003 WL 22516092, *10 (Tex. App.—El Paso Nov. 6, 2003, pet. ref’d). On June 28, 2022, Grumbles filed in t
[…] State,
410 S.W.3d 313, 320 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (holding that challenges to attorney’s fees imposed as a condition of community supervision-deferred adjudication must be raised on direct appeal from the initial order for deferred adjudication and not the adjudication of his community supervision). In 2001, the trial court’s judgment of conviction included the assessment of attorney’s fees of $2,387.10. Article 26.05(g) of the Code of Criminal Procedure empowers a trial court to assess fees upon conviction if the court finds the defendant is able to pay. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g); Armstrong,
340 S.W.3d at 765. By assessing fees, the trial court’s judgment of conviction included an implied finding that Grumbles had the ability to pay fees assessed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (“If the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant . . . including any expenses and costs, the judge shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.”). Grumbles then timely appealed this judgment of conviction but did not attack the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s imposition of attorney’s fees. See Grumbles,