In this initial hearing, the State argued voir dire and the jury trial should be held in the jail courtroom because it “has a much larger, more comfortable, and consistently climate[- ]controlled jury room.” The State continued, “the comfort level, the ability to hear, and the consistency that we have in [the jail courtroom]” as well as “more modern [technology in the] courtroom” and “the parking and interaction with the general public is more conducive to this kind 1 Section 24.012(e) of the Texas Government Code provides: A district judge may hear a nonjury matter relating to a civil or criminal case at a correctional facility in the county in which the case is filed or prosecuted if a party to the case or the criminal defendant is confined in the correctional facility. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.012(e). -2- 04-21-00295-CR of trial.”