Steven James Elsik v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Taylor v. State, 
    268 S.W.3d at 592
    .
    After examining the record, we have a fair assurance that the admission of the hearsay had
    but slight effect on the eleven third-degree counts of smuggling of adults. We cannot say the same
    about the admission of hearsay’s effect on the two second-degree counts for smuggling of
    juveniles.
    Character of the evidence
    At the outset, we note that neither the name, nationality, nor birthdate of the transported
    individual is an element of the offense of third-degree smuggling. TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 20.05(a)(1)(A) (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to obtain a
    pecuniary benefit, knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with the intent
    to: (A) conceal the individual from a peace officer[.]”). Conversely, the underage status of the
    transported individual is an element of the offense of second-degree smuggling. TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 20.05(a)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B) (“(a) A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to
    obtain a pecuniary benefit, knowingly: (1) uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with
    the intent to: (A) conceal the individual from a peace officer[]” and (b)(1)(B) “the smuggled
    individual is a child younger than 18 years of age at the time of the offense[.]”). Thus, Gonzales’s
    testimony about the alleged-juvenile declarants’ birthdates and ages goes to the heart of the State’s
    - 10 -
    04-22-00333-CR