Steven James Elsik v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] and make it a sentencing enhancement. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1014, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2011,
    82nd Leg., ch. 223 (H.B. 260), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2011; Acts 2015, 84th Leg., ch. 333 (H.B. 11), § 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2015;
    Acts 2021, 87th Leg., ch. 572 (S.B. 576), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2021 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05).
    -3-
    04-22-00333-CR
    uses a motor vehicle . . . to transport an individual with the intent to . . . conceal the individual
    from a peace officer[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.05(a)(1)(A) (West 2019). This offense “is a felony
    of the third degree” unless the “smuggled individual is a child younger than 18 years of age at the
    time of the offense,” in which case it is a “a felony of the second degree[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 20.05(b), (b)(1)(B).
    Elsik argues the State failed to prove he intended to conceal the passenger in the front seat.