Emil Andrew Castignanie v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] eight months’ confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice’s
    Institutional Division. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.06. He argues the trial court erred
    in preventing his counsel from making a certain jury argument during closing and
    that such error affected his substantial rights. As explained below, even if we assume
    error occurred, we conclude it was harmless, and finding no reversible error, we
    affirm the judgment in this memorandum opinion. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4.
    BACKGROUND
    Texas Penal Code § 36.06 provides, in part, that “A person commits an offense
    if the person intentionally or knowingly . . . threatens to harm another by an unlawful
    act” “in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another” as a “public
    servant.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 36.06(a)(1)(A). The indictment in this case alleged
    that on or about May 1, 2022, in Dallas County, Castignanie
    did unlawfully then and there intentionally and knowingly harm and