Cactus Water Services, LLC v. COG Operating, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] And because the Legislature defines produced water as oil and gas waste, it cannot also be
    groundwater. Indeed, the definitions of oil and gas waste echo what COG’s petroleum engineering
    expert points out: the term “produced water” is essentially a misnomer, as it bears little
    resemblance to water given the “numerous constituents” it contains other than water. Instead,
    produced water is more accurately classified as a waste byproduct of oil and gas production. 3
    3
    Cf. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 85.001(a)(4) (“‘Product’ and ‘product of oil or gas’ mean a commodity or thing
    made or manufactured from oil or gas and derivatives or by-products of oil or gas, including refined crude oil, crude
    tops, topped crude, processed crude petroleum, residue from crude petroleum, cracking stock, uncracked fuel oil,
    9
    The same legal and regulatory framework also contains provisions to protect groundwater
    from oil and gas waste and require proper disposal of that waste. For example, the Railroad
    Commission Rules state no one “may cause or allow pollution of surface or subsurface water in