In the Matter of D. M. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the defective petition for noncompliance with the statutorily mandated petition
    2
    The State’s sole issue included several sub-issues, including that the juvenile court
    had personal jurisdiction over Denise. Although Denise did not challenge personal
    jurisdiction in her motion to dismiss, the parties’ dispute evolved to include a
    personal jurisdiction challenge concerning whether the summons and petition must
    be served to both Denise and her father to have personal jurisdiction over Denise.
    See id. § 53.06(a)(1)–(2) (“The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:
    (1) the child named in the petition; [and] (2) the child’s parent, guardian, or
    custodian[.]”). As noted below, because we modify and affirm the juvenile court’s
    order dismissing the case as modified, we do not separately consider whether the
    court had personal jurisdiction over Denise.
    2
    requirements and the State did not replead to cure the defect. We modify the