Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the “indictment was presented to the Harris County District Clerk, as demonstrated
    by the clerk’s original file stamp,” and it was filed in the trial court. Id.; see also
    Shepherd v. State, No. 01-16-00748-CR, 
    2017 WL 2813165
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] June 29, 2017, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication) (“After the grand jury votes concerning presentment of an indictment,
    the State can file in any court that has jurisdiction over the case.”); TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. art. 4.16 (“When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any
    criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed
    shall retain jurisdiction . . . .”). This Court held the evidence “the grand jury foreman
    signed the indictment, the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to Allen
    in open court pretrial, and [the trial court] accepted Allen’s plea of ‘not guilty,’” was
    19