Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed
    shall retain jurisdiction . . . .”). This Court held the evidence “the grand jury foreman
    signed the indictment, the trial court directed the State to read the indictment to Allen
    in open court pretrial, and [the trial court] accepted Allen’s plea of ‘not guilty,’” was
    19
    “additional evidence that the indictment was acted upon by the grand jury and
    presented to, or received by,” the trial court. Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 801; see also TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.06 (stating presentment occurs when indictment “has been
    duly acted upon by the grand jury and received by the court”).
    The Allen court further held that the defendant’s argument that “a grand jury
    impaneled by one trial court cannot present an indictment to a different trial court
    because a grand jury serves one particular court,” had been “expressly rejected” by