Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] City of Galveston, 
    75 S.W. 488
    , 496 (Tex. 1903)
    (noting “the well-settled principle of constitutional construction that the power of
    the Legislature can be restrained only by a prohibition expressed or implied from
    some provision or provisions of the Constitution itself”). Section 54A.006(d) of the
    Texas Government Code states: “An associate judge may select a jury. Except as
    provided in Subsection (b), an associate judge may not preside over a trial on the
    merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54A.006(d).
    Section 54A.008(a)(15) of the Texas Government Code states: “Except as limited
    by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may . . . select
    a jury.” Id. § 54A.008(a)(15).
    B.    Preservation
    Clifton cites to Morrow v. Corbin, 
    62 S.W.2d 641
    , 644 (Tex. 1933), for the
    proposition that a district court’s jurisdiction “embraces the power to hear and
    29
    determine the matter in controversy.”