Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect,
    error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other
    post-conviction proceeding.”).
    Clifton objected to the indictment based on the alleged failure of the grand
    jury to comply with Article 21.02(2) for the first time on appeal. He thus waived the
    25
    issue. See id. at 901–02. And even if he had not waived the issue, Clifton would
    not prevail on appeal because the requirements of Article 21.02(2) were satisfied
    when the grand jury presented the indictment to the 178th Trial Court. Article 21.02,
    which sets forth the requirements for a sufficient indictment, states: “An indictment
    shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following [nine] requisites,” including that
    “[i]t must appear that the [indictment] was presented in the district court of the
    county where the grand jury is in session.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(2).
    Clifton argues that Article 21.02(2) requires the grand jury “to present the indictment
    in the [same] district court where the grand jury is in session.” The plain language
    of Article 21.02(2), however, requires that an indictment be “presented in the district
    court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Id. (emphasis added). The
    176th District Court and the 178th Trial Court are both district courts of Harris
    County, the county where the grand jury was in session, and thus the presentment of
    the indictment to either court satisfies the requirement of Article 21.02(2) that an
    indictment be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is
    in session.” Id.
    We overrule Clifton’s first issue.
    Sections 54A.006(d) and 54A.008(a)(15) of the Texas Government Code
    In his second issue, Clifton argues “that the statutory authority bestowed upon
    associate judges by the Legislature [in Sections 54A.006(d) and 54A.008(a)(15) of
    26