Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] vested in one Supreme Court, in one Court of Criminal Appeals, in Courts of
    Appeals, in District Courts, in County Courts, in Commissioners Courts, in Courts
    of Justices of the Peace, and in such other courts as may be provided by law.”); TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 8 (granting district courts jurisdiction). Among other things, Article
    V, Section 7 requires that the state be divided into judicial districts which will be
    10
    Clifton also argues that “the practice violates his guarantee to a jury trial as
    explicated in Article I, Section 10,” because “[i]t seems obvious that a
    constitutionally guaranteed jury trial must be presided over by an appropriate
    judicial officer.” See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (“In all criminal prosecutions the
    accused shall hav[e] a speedy public trial by an impartial jury.”). Clifton, who does
    not dispute that he received a “speedy public trial by an impartial jury,” does not
    cite to any authority for the proposition that a defendant is deprived of his right to a
    “speedy public trial by an impartial jury” when he receives a trial that meets the