Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] prohibited by the Texas Constitution or the United States Constitution. See Jones v.
    Williams, 
    45 S.W.2d 130
    , 137 (Tex. 1931) ( “Legislature can enact all laws not
    prohibited by the Constitution, either in express terms or by necessary
    implication.”); see also Brown v. City of Galveston, 
    75 S.W. 488
    , 496 (Tex. 1903)
    (noting “the well-settled principle of constitutional construction that the power of
    the Legislature can be restrained only by a prohibition expressed or implied from
    some provision or provisions of the Constitution itself”). Section 54A.006(d) of the
    Texas Government Code states: “An associate judge may select a jury. Except as
    provided in Subsection (b), an associate judge may not preside over a trial on the
    merits, whether or not the trial is before a jury.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 54A.006(d).
    Section 54A.008(a)(15) of the Texas Government Code states: “Except as limited
    by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may . . . select
    a jury.” Id. § 54A.008(a)(15).
    B.    Preservation
    Clifton cites to Morrow v.