Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] indictment charged “a person” with commission of offense and there was evidence
    indictment was presented to Harris County District Clerk and trial court). Moreover,
    because Clifton’s argument challenges, at most, a procedural defect, he was required
    23
    to preserve this issue in the trial court by raising the issue before trial. Clifton did
    not do so. He thus waived his first issue. See Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 800–01.
    Clifton argues that Allen is inapposite because it does not address the
    mandatory requirement in Article 21.02(2) that an indictment be “presented in the
    district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Although we have
    not addressed whether a violation of Article 21.02 constitutes a jurisdictional defect,
    the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held in Jenkins v. State that the failure to
    comply with Article 21.02 does not deprive a court of jurisdiction. See Jenkins, 592