Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In his reply brief, Clifton argues that (1) presentment of an indictment to a
    district clerk does not satisfy the requirement in Article 21.02(2) that the indictment
    be presented to the district court that empaneled the grand jury, (2) there is no
    evidence the indictment was presented to the empaneling court as required by Article
    21.02(2), (3) the presentment of an indictment to one district court does not vest
    jurisdiction in all district courts in the same county, and (4) Allen and Johnson are
    inapposite because they do not address the requirement in Article 21.02(2) that an
    indictment must be “presented in the district court of the county where the grand
    jury is in session” and both opinions are inconsistent with the requirements in Article
    21.02(2).
    9
    A.    Standard of Review
    A defendant may challenge the trial court’s jurisdiction for the first time on
    appeal. See State v. Dunbar, 
    297 S.W.3d 777
    , 780 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). “A trial