Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the provision itself . . . .”); see also Fain v. State, 
    986 S.W.2d 666
    , 672 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 1998, pet. ref’d) (“When interpreting our state constitution, we rely heavily
    on its literal texts, and are to give effect to its plain language.”). Because the Texas
    Constitution did not bar the associate judge from conducting voir dire in Clifton’s
    13
    “Criminal district courts have original jurisdiction in felony criminal cases.”
    Henderson, 
    526 S.W.3d at 820
    ; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 4.05 (“District
    courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases
    of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of
    misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this code.”);
    see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 8 ( “District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive,
    appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies, except
    in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this