Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] objectionable evidence under the forfeiture by wrongdoing doctrine, demonstrates
    that Clifton knew about Viola’s plan to bribe Sanders with baby clothes to ensure
    her absence trial, and he neither objected to the plan, nor make any attempt to stop
    61
    Viola from mailing the clothes to Sanders. Clifton tacitly agreed with Viola’s
    decision to bribe Sanders. The trial court thus reasonably could have found from
    this evidence that Clifton acquiesced to Viola bribing Sanders with baby clothes to
    ensure her unavailability at Clifton’s trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.49(b)
    (stating “[e]vidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced
    in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness
    or prospective witness are admissible” to prove forfeiture by wrongdoing); see also
    Rivera, 
    412 F.3d at 567
     (stating “[a]ctive participation or engagement . . . is not
    required” for forfeiture by wrongdoing to apply and noting dictionary defines