Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 20A.303 (“When an indictment is ready to be presented,
    the grand jury shall, through the foreperson, deliver the indictment to the judge or
    court clerk.”). The record reflects that the indictment was “presented” to, or received
    by, the judge of the 178th Trial Court and acted upon by the grand jury because the
    grand jury foreman signed the indictment, and the judge of the 178th Trial Court
    directed the State to read the indictment to Clifton in open court prior to trial and
    accepted Clifton’s not guilty plea. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.06 (“An
    indictment is considered as ‘presented’ when it has been duly acted upon by the
    grand jury and received by the court.”); Allen, 570 S.W.3d at 800–01; Henderson,
    
    526 S.W.3d at 820
     (“Logically, appellant’s arraignment in the present case could not
    (holding argument trial court’s judgment was void because grand jury empaneled