Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Government Code that accomplish its constitutional directive, give district court
    judges in multicourt counties, including Harris County, flexibility to adopt local
    rules governing the courts’ administration of cases. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 24.024
    (stating district courts “may adopt rules governing the filing and numbering of cases,
    the assignment of cases for trial, and the distribution of the work of the courts as in
    13
    their discretion they consider necessary or desirable for the orderly dispatch of the
    business of the courts”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 74.093(a)–(b)(1) (requiring district
    court judges in multicourt counties to adopt local rules of administration governing
    “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases, subject to jurisdictional
    limitations of the district courts and statutory county courts”); see also Davis v. State,
    
    519 S.W.3d 251
    , 255 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (citing TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 11; TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 24.003, 24.024, 74.093–094) (observing
    grant of “intra-county flexibility” to district court judges in multicourt counties).6