Anthony Terrell Clifton v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] (“To meet the definition of indictment under article
    V, section 12(b) of the Texas Constitution and to vest the court with both personal
    and subject matter jurisdiction, the indictment must (1) charge a person, and it must
    (2) charge the commission of an offense.”); see also TEX. CONST. art. V, § 12(b)
    (“An indictment is a written instrument presented to a court by a grand jury charging
    a person with the commission of an offense.”).
    Article 21.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets forth the legal
    requirements for an indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02. It states that
    “[a]n indictment shall be deemed sufficient” if it meets nine listed requisites. Id.
    Under requisite number 2, “[i]t must appear that the [indictment] was presented in
    11
    the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.” Id. 21.02(2). A
    grand jury presents an indictment to a court by “deliver[ing] the indictment to the
    judge or court clerk.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 20A.303.
    C.    Presentment of Indictments in Harris County
    The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs grand jury proceedings in