Andrew Salazar Ramos v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the jury charge” or “to ask the jury to take the existence of that law into account when
    assessing punishment.” Hawkins v. State, 
    135 S.W.3d 72
    , 84 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    Ramos argues that “the State improperly implied that the jury could only ensure
    that [he] would serve a desired sentence by keeping in mind that he would be eligible for
    parole at some point.” We cannot conclude that the State’s argument was improper.
    Instead, it was an accurate restatement of the parole law and the law governing
    cumulation of sentences. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a); TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 3.03(a) (providing, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that “[w]hen
    the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal
    episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, . . . the sentences shall run concurrently”);
    Hawkins, 
    135 S.W.3d at 84
    . The argument did not apply parole law to Ramos specifically,
    nor did it encourage the jury “to consider the manner in which the parole law may be
    38
    applied to” him.”