Andrew Salazar Ramos v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] unaware that it was in her best interest to answer Aguirre’s questions truthfully. 12 See 
    id.
    Therefore, the records from the SANE examination were admissible as medical records
    under Rule 803(4). We overrule Ramos’s sixth issue.
    By his fifth issue, Ramos argues that the testimony of DNA analysts Vasquez,
    Flores, and Trevino was erroneously admitted because they were not licensed by the
    Texas Forensic Science Commission at the time they performed at least some of the
    analysis at issue. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.01, § 4-a (“A person may not
    act or offer to act as a forensic analyst unless the person holds a forensic analyst
    license.”); see also id. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or other person
    in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the
    12 Ramos neglects to mention that, when Aguirre was directly asked whether the “purpose” of a