Andrew Salazar Ramos v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] “[T]he conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due
    process.” Pate v. Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 378 (1966); Turner v. State, 
    422 S.W.3d 676
    ,
    688–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does
    not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the
    proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a). “A
    defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand
    trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” 
    Id.
     art. 46B.003(b).
    “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the
    attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may