Andrew Salazar Ramos v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] a general right to be present in the courtroom at all phases of the proceedings against
    him. See Illinois v. Allen, 
    397 U.S. 337
    , 343 (1970) (applying U.S. CONST. amend. VI);
    9 We note that, though Pina stated that Ramos would “continue to experience deterioration of [his]
    ability to function independently” if he did not submit to treatment, Ramos does not direct us to any evidence
    in the record establishing that he in fact failed to submit to treatment.
    24
    see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (“In all prosecutions for felonies, the
    defendant must be personally present at the trial . . . ; provided, however, that in all cases,
    when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or
    information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may
    proceed to its conclusion.”). However, a defendant may lose this right if, “after he has
    been warned by the judge that he will be removed if he continues his disruptive behavior,
    he nevertheless insists on conducting himself in a manner so disorderly, disruptive, and