Chris Noel Carlin v. Bexar County, Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff, Judge Ron Rangel, and Judge Rosie Alvarado ( 2023 )
[…] prior to filing the lawsuit. Carlin responded: “No, Judge, it’s not required by the law, it’s not.”
    Instead, Carlin stated to the trial court—and he maintains on appeal—that the notice was not
    required to obtain injunctive or declaratory relief when the alleged substantial burden on his free
    exercise of religion is imminent, and he did not have knowledge of the government’s purportedly
    violative action in time to provide the notice. We disagree.
    -6-
    04-22-00427-CV
    Subsection 110.006(b) of the TRFRA states: “a claimant may, within the 60-day period
    established by [s]ubsection (a), bring an action for declaratory or injunctive relief . . . if: (1) the
    exercise of governmental authority that threatens to substantially burden the person’s free exercise
    of religion is imminent; and (2) the person was not informed and did not otherwise have knowledge
    of the exercise of the governmental authority in time to reasonably provide the notice.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 110.006(b).
    While the TRFRA allows plaintiffs to file suit in certain imminent circumstances after the
    plaintiff has provided notice by certified mail—but before the expiration of the 60-day waiting