Chris Noel Carlin v. Bexar County, Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff, Judge Ron Rangel, and Judge Rosie Alvarado ( 2023 )
[…] immunity even if its liability is not disputed.” 
    Id.
     When determining legislative intent, “[w]e must
    enforce the statute as written and refrain from rewriting text that lawmakers chose.” City of Del
    Rio v. Arredondo, No. 04-20-00409-CV, 
    2021 WL 3376948
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    Aug. 4, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting County of Galveston v. Triple B Servs., LLP, 
    498 S.W.3d 176
    , 184 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied)).
    Subject to the notice requirements in section 110.006 of the TRFRA, the legislature has
    waived sovereign immunity for suits brought under the TRFRA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 110.008(a) (“Subject to [s]ection 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is
    waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by [s]ection 110.005, and a claimant may
    sue a government agency for damages allowed by that section.”). Subsection 110.006(a) of the
    TRFRA states:
    A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under this chapter unless, 60
    days before bringing the action, the person gives written notice to the government
    agency by certified mail, return receipt requested:
    -5-