Chris Noel Carlin v. Bexar County, Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff, Judge Ron Rangel, and Judge Rosie Alvarado ( 2023 )
[…] Triple B Servs., LLP, 
    498 S.W.3d 176
    , 184 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied)).
    Subject to the notice requirements in section 110.006 of the TRFRA, the legislature has
    waived sovereign immunity for suits brought under the TRFRA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 110.008(a) (“Subject to [s]ection 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is
    waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by [s]ection 110.005, and a claimant may
    sue a government agency for damages allowed by that section.”). Subsection 110.006(a) of the
    TRFRA states:
    A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under this chapter unless, 60
    days before bringing the action, the person gives written notice to the government
    agency by certified mail, return receipt requested:
    -5-
    04-22-00427-CV
    (1) that the person’s free exercise of religion is substantially burdened by an
    exercise of the government agency’s governmental authority;
    (2) of the particular act or refusal to act that is burdened; and
    (3) of the manner in which the exercise of governmental authority burdens
    the act or refusal to act.
    Id. § 110.006(a).
    Because the “TRFRA’s notice requirement is jurisdictional under Texas law, . . . the
    waiver of governmental immunity is conditioned on plaintiff’s strict compliance with the notice
    provision.” Gonzales v. Mathis Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    978 F.3d 291