NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] consistent with this “place of delivery” approach. See, e.g., 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-22-303.5
    (b)(I)
    (apportioning sales of tangible personal property to Colorado if “property is delivered or shipped
    to a purchaser in Colorado regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale”); 
    1 Colo. Code Regs. § 201-2:39-22
    -303.6-6 (explaining administrative rules “are intended to conform to
    the Multistate Tax Commission’s model statute and regulation except when those model
    provisions are inconsistent with Colorado statute”); N.M. Stat. § 7-5-1 (adopting Multistate Tax
    Compact); N.M. Admin. Code 3.5.17.8 (adopting administrative rules consistent with MTC
    model regulations); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.028 (“A uniform act included in a code shall
    be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”
    (emphases added)).
    NuStar points to out-of-state court decisions, such as Powerex Corporation
    v. Department of Revenue, 
    346 P.3d 476
     (Or. 2015) (en banc), and Department of Revenue
    v. Parker Banana Co., 
    391 So.2d 762
     (Fla. Dist. Ct.