NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] our construction of Section 171.103(a). However, the Supreme Court expressly declined to
    address the statutory construction issue because the stipulated facts in Lockheed Martin
    prevented apportionment of the sales to Texas “under either party’s interpretation of the
    apportionment statute.” 601 S.W.3d at 779.
    8
    (1) each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped
    to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the
    sale;
    Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    This statute is not ambiguous. Although the parties dispute how to interpret the
    phrase “the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state,” a statute is not necessarily
    ambiguous because that phrase in isolation may be amenable to multiple constructions. See
    Health Care Serv., 652 S.W.3d at 43 (“Words that in isolation are amenable to two textually
    permissible interpretations are often not ambiguous in context.”).