NuStar Energy, L.P v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Menu:
  •        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-21-00669-CV
    NuStar Energy, L.P, Appellant
    v.
    Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas; and Ken Paxton,
    Attorney General of the State of Texas, Appellees
    FROM THE 98TH DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY
    NO. D-1-GN-19-000793, THE HONORABLE MARIA CANTÚ HEXSEL, JUDGE PRESIDING
    OPINION
    This permissive appeal involves the construction of Section 171.103(a) of the Tax
    Code, which governs the apportionment of gross receipts for calculating a business’s franchise
    tax obligation. See Tex. Tax Code § 171.103 (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business
    Done in This State for Margin”). Appellant NuStar Energy, L.P., filed a taxpayer refund suit
    against appellees Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken
    Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas (collectively, the “Comptroller”), seeking to