Kenneth Sherman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] that Sherman pleaded guilty to indecency with a child by exposure. The statute for
    this offense is penal code § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Yet the judgment of conviction lists
    penal code § 21.11(D) as the statute for this offense. Accordingly, we will modify
    the judgment to correctly reflect that Sherman was convicted of an offense under
    penal code § 21.11(a)(2)(A).
    The State raises three cross-issues, seeking to modify three of the judgments
    to correctly reflect the ages of the victims. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01, §
    1(27) (judgment shall reflect “a statement of the age of the victim of the offense” in
    event of “conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required
    under Chapter 62”). In cause number F20-75893-M, the judgment states the victim’s
    age at the time of the offense was three. The State points to a search warrant affidavit
    in the clerk’s record identifying the victim in that case, S.W., as follows: “W/F/4.”