Kenneth Sherman v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] F20-54139-M should be modified to accurately reflect the offense for which he was
    convicted and the penal code section for that offense. We agree with Sherman.
    Sherman was indicted for and pleaded guilty to attempted indecency with a child by
    sexual contact against a child younger than seventeen, yet the judgment recites that
    he was convicted of the underlying offense, indecency with a child by sexual contact.
    Additionally, the judgment lists the statute for this offense as “penal code
    –3–
    § 21.11(D)” instead of the statute for criminal attempt, penal code § 15.01(a) (“A
    person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an
    act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the
    commission of the offense intended.”).
    Accordingly, we will modify the judgment to reflect that Sherman was
    convicted of attempted indecency with a child by sexual contact, and that the statute
    for this offense is penal code § 15.01(a). See Parfait v. State, 
    120 S.W.3d 348
    , 351
    (Tex. Crim.