Gregory Bernard Washington v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] recklessly at the moment he fired the shots. See id. Washington also testified on
    cross-examination that he fired his first shots back toward the cul-de-sac and agreed
    he knew there were houses and people in the cul-de-sac. This evidence establishes a
    mental state above recklessness and eliminates any chance of error from denying
    – 7–
    deadly conduct as a lesser based on Washington acting with recklessness as to
    whether a habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 22.05(b)(2).
    We are left to consider whether there is affirmative evidence that both raises
    the possibility that Washington committed deadly conduct by “knowingly
    discharg[ing] a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals,” see id.
    22.05(b)(1), and rebuts or negates an element of murder. See Cavazos, 382 S.W.3d
    at 385. By his confession-and-avoidance claim, Washington admits committing an
    “act clearly dangerous to human life,” “one that creates a substantial risk of death.”
    See Buchanan v.