K & K Inez Properties, LLC, David Kucera, and Valerie Kucera v. Clay Kolle and Lacy Kolle ( 2023 )
[…] to ensure that an independent contractor safely performs his work[;]. . . . [however,] when the [landowner]
    retains some control over the independent contractor’s work, [he] must exercise that control with reasonable
    care.”). We agree with appellees that appellants have not shown on appeal and did not present evidence
    in the trial court sufficient to show that appellees were responsible for the negligent acts or omissions, if
    any, committed by their independent contractors.
    25
    “After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to strike the designation of
    [the RTP]” on the basis that there is no evidence that the designated party is responsible
    for any portion of the plaintiff’s injuries. 
    Id.
     at § 33.004(l). “Then, the burden shifts to the
    designating party to ‘produce[ ] sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact
    regarding the designated person's responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.’”
    Gregory v. Chohan, 
    670 S.W.3d 546
    , 566 (Tex. 2023).
    Our standard of review mirrors that of a no-evidence summary judgment. 
    Id.
    Therefore, to defeat a motion, a party must specifically identify the supporting proof on