K & K Inez Properties, LLC, David Kucera, and Valerie Kucera v. Clay Kolle and Lacy Kolle ( 2023 )
[…] constitutionally and as a factual matter.” However, appellants have not provided legal analysis with citation
    to pertinent authority to support this general allegation. Therefore, we conclude it is inadequately briefed.
    See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).
    21
    a question regarding appellees’ negligence in the jury charge.5 An affirmative answer on
    a question regarding appellees’ negligence would have allowed the jury to then apportion
    appellees’ responsibility, if any, in causing the damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 33.003 (establishing that the jury “shall determine the percentage of
    responsibility . . . [of] each person’s [fault in] causing or contributing to cause in any way
    the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission”).
    At the charge conference and in their written requests for jury questions, appellants
    requested the following: “Did negligence by [appellees], if any, proximately cause injury
    to [appellees’] property? Answer ‘Yes’ or ‘No.’” Additionally, at the charge conference