K & K Inez Properties, LLC, David Kucera, and Valerie Kucera v. Clay Kolle and Lacy Kolle ( 2023 )
[…] 2023 WL 5622855
    , at *10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Aug.
    31, 2023, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (explaining that to be entitled to RTP designation, the
    defendant had to establish that there is some evidence of each element of negligence).
    B.     Analysis
    Appellants discredit and contest much of appellees’ evidence regarding who
    caused the flooding to their property. Appellants claim that their burden was merely to
    show that Victoria County “caused or contributed to causing in any way” appellees’
    damages. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a). However, § 33.003(a)
    further instructs that the RTP must have “caused or contributed to causing in any way”
    27
    appellees’ damages “whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or
    unreasonable dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable
    legal standard, or by any combination of these. . . .” Id. at § 33.003(a); see also Tenaris
    Bay City Inc., 
    2023 WL 5622855
    , at *10. Thus, to be designated an RTP, Victoria County
    must have contributed to causing the flooding and pooling of water by a negligent act or
    omission. See 
    id.