K & K Inez Properties, LLC, David Kucera, and Valerie Kucera v. Clay Kolle and Lacy Kolle ( 2023 )
[…] Appellees respond that the trial court did not err because appellants failed to present
    more than a scintilla of evidence that Victoria County was negligent and thus responsible
    for the injuries sustained.
    A.      Applicable Law and Standard of Review
    A defendant may designate a person or an entity as an RTP. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004(a). The trial court may not submit a question to the jury
    regarding the RTP’s conduct without sufficient evidence to support the submission. Id.
    § 33.003(b). The jury determines the percentage of an RTP’s responsibility if the evidence
    shows that the RTP either caused or contributed to cause in any way the claimant’s
    damages, “whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonable
    dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard,
    or by any combination of these.” Id. at § 33.003(a).
    Appellees further argue that the bulldozer operator and the person who sprayed the herbicides were both
    independent contractors, which they argue means appellees were not responsible for their negligence, if
    any. See AEP Tex. Cent. Co. v. Arredondo,