K & K Inez Properties, LLC, David Kucera, and Valerie Kucera v. Clay Kolle and Lacy Kolle ( 2023 )
[…] cannot be held jointly and severally liable because appellees “elected to recover based
    32
    on the jury’s findings that [appellants] intentionally and negligently created a private
    nuisance, even though the claims for intentional nuisance and negligent nuisance were
    mutually exclusive of one another.”
    1.     K&K
    Appellants complain on appeal that K&K cannot be held jointly and severally liable
    for the economic damages because its percentage of responsibility is not greater than
    fifty percent. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 33.013(b). Pursuant to § 33.013(b),
    if the defendant’s percentage of responsibility is greater than fifty percent, that defendant
    is jointly and severally liable for the damages. Id. However, the defendant “is liable to a
    claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that
    defendant’s percentage of responsibility” if the percentage of liability is less than fifty
    percent. Here, the jury found K&K only forty percent liable. Id. 33.013(a).
    Nonetheless, appellants acknowledge that the trial court held K&K jointly and
    severally liable under the theory of respondeat superior.