Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, Leonard
    failed to plead a facially valid claim for the denial of his right to petition.
    e. Violation of Section 617.005 of the Government Code
    Leonard argues that Appellees violated Section 617.005 of the Government
    Code by depriving him of “his statutory right to have his grievance heard by a person
    in a position of authority.”       Chapter 617 of the Government Code contains a
    provision prohibiting State officials from engaging in collective bargaining with public
    employees. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 617.002(a). But Section 617.005 provides that
    the other parts of Chapter 617 “do[] not impair the right of public employees to
    present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of
    work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to
    strike.” Id. § 617.005. The Texas Supreme Court has characterized Section 617.005 as
    “granting public-sector unionized employees the limited right ‘to present grievances
    concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either
    individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike.’” City of
    36
    Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 
    399 S.W.3d 130
    , 135 (Tex. 2013) (describing and quoting
    Section 617.005 in parenthetical).
    Although granting unionized public employees this limited right, the Texas