Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] subchapter––entitled “Secondary Picketing”––may be civilly liable for damages or
    subject to an injunction. 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.203
    (a)–(b). The first section in
    that subchapter provides the prohibited action: “A person may not establish, call,
    participate in, or aid picketing at or near the premises of an employer with whom a
    labor dispute does not exist.” 
    Id.
     § 101.201. Leonard alleged no facts that would
    show a violation of this section by any of the Individual Defendants. Thus, he did
    not plead a valid claim under this section.
    Section 101.301 provides that “[t]he right of a person to work may not be
    denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other
    labor organization”32 and that “[i]n the exercise of the right to work, each person shall
    32
    Section 101.001 provides that “persons engaged in any kind of labor may
    associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their
    personal labor in their respective employment.” 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.001
    . And
    Section 101.053 provides that an employment contract that requires membership in a
    labor union or prohibits membership in a labor union is void. See 
    id.
     § 101.053. Thus,
    55
    be free from threats, force, intimidation, or coercion.” Id. § 101.301(a)–(b) (emphasis
    added). It also provides that “[a] person who violates this subchapter is liable to a
    person who suffers from that violation for all resulting damages.” Id. § 101.301(c).
    Not only did Leonard nonsuit his claim for damages, but also the following
    section of the Labor Code expressly authorizes only “[t]he attorney general or a
    district or county attorney” to sue to enjoin a violation of Section 101.301.