Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] of Commissioners meeting. Section 551.042(a) provides as follows,
    If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of
    the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not
    been given as required by this subchapter, the notice provisions of this
    subchapter do not apply to:
    (1) a statement of specific factual information given in response to
    the inquiry; or
    (2) a recitation of existing policy in response to the inquiry.
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.042(a). While Section 551.042(b) states that “[a]ny
    deliberation of or decision about the subject of the inquiry shall be limited to a proposal to
    place the subject on the agenda for a subsequent meeting,” that subsection
    nevertheless allows the Board of Commissioners the opportunity to deliberate on the
    complaint at a later date provided the item is properly placed on a meeting agenda. Id.
    § 551.042(b) (emphasis added).         It is of no moment here that the Board of