Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] Id. § 101.301(c).
    Not only did Leonard nonsuit his claim for damages, but also the following
    section of the Labor Code expressly authorizes only “[t]he attorney general or a
    district or county attorney” to sue to enjoin a violation of Section 101.301.
    Id. § 101.302. Accordingly, we hold that Leonard did not plead a valid claim under
    either section of Chapter 101 of the Labor Code.
    d. Violation of Section 180.001 of the Local Government Code
    In his live petition, Leonard asserted that Appellees violated Section 180.001 of
    the Local Government Code.
    Section 180.001(a) provides that “[a]n individual commits an offense if the
    individual coerces a police officer or a fire fighter to participate or to refrain from
    participating in a political campaign.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 180.001(a).
    Section 180.001(b) provides that “[a]n offense under this section is a misdemeanor
    and is punishable by a fine of not less than $500 or more than $2,000, confinement in
    the county jail for not more than two years, or both a fine and confinement.”
    Id. § 180.001(b).   Leonard has not cited any authority, nor have we found any,
    indicating that a plaintiff has a valid civil cause of action for the violation of
    contrary to Appellees’ assertion, Chapter 101 does not apply solely to protect Leonard