Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] Exhibit 4.26   The notice describes the nature of the complaint––“you may have
    committed misconduct reflecting discredit on the City . . . and the City . . . Police
    Department when you allegedly assaulted a juvenile[] at a soccer game in
    December 2018”––and identifies Cutrone as the complainant. It also lists six areas of
    police department or City rules Leonard allegedly violated, and it is dated March 18,
    2019. Because Leonard’s own pleadings show compliance with subsections (a) and
    Section 614.022 provides that “[t]o be considered by the head of a state
    25
    agency or by the head of a fire department or local law enforcement agency, the
    complaint must be . . . (1) in writing . . . and (2) signed by the person making the
    complaint.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 614.022.
    No documents are designated Exhibits 1 through 3.
    26
    49
    (b) of Section 614.023, Leonard failed to allege a valid ultra vires claim based on an
    allegation that any of the Individual Defendants violated those subsections.27
    ii.