Zachary D. Leonard v. City of Burkburnett, Texas, Lawrence Cutrone and Eddie Stahr ( 2023 )
[…] participate in, or aid picketing at or near the premises of an employer with whom a
    labor dispute does not exist.” 
    Id.
     § 101.201. Leonard alleged no facts that would
    show a violation of this section by any of the Individual Defendants. Thus, he did
    not plead a valid claim under this section.
    Section 101.301 provides that “[t]he right of a person to work may not be
    denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or other
    labor organization”32 and that “[i]n the exercise of the right to work, each person shall
    32
    Section 101.001 provides that “persons engaged in any kind of labor may
    associate and form trade unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their
    personal labor in their respective employment.” 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.001
    . And
    Section 101.053 provides that an employment contract that requires membership in a
    labor union or prohibits membership in a labor union is void. See 
    id.
     § 101.053. Thus,
    55