City of Houston v. Brenda Garcia Cruz ( 2023 )
[…] 2022 WL 17684046
    , at *6.
    B.       Governing Law
    As a political subdivision of the State, cities are generally immune from suit
    unless the Legislature has consented to suit. See Dohlen v. City of San Antonio, 
    643 S.W.3d 387
    , 392 (Tex. 2022). The TTCA creates a limited waiver of governmental
    12
    immunity for claims of personal injury or property damage proximately caused by a
    governmental employee’s negligent use or operation of a motor-driven vehicle, so
    long as the employee would be liable personally. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.021(1); see id. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and
    abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”).
    The TTCA also provides several exceptions and exclusions that retain
    immunity even if immunity would otherwise be waived by another provision. Id.
    §§ 101.051–.067; see Rattray v. City of Brownsville, 
    662 S.W.3d 860
    , 867 (Tex.