in the Matter of A.M v. a Child ( 2017 )
[…] Section 54.02(j) sets out procedures for the waiver of
    jurisdiction when the person before the court is over the age of eighteen. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 54.02(j).
    In proceedings before a juvenile court, due process requires notice that would be
    deemed constitutionally adequate in a civil or criminal proceeding. In re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 33 (1967). Section 53.06 of the family code provides that a juvenile court “shall direct
    issuance of a summons” to the child named in the petition, among others. See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 53.06(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). “A copy of the petition
    3
    must accompany the summons,” and “[t]he summons must require the persons served to
    appear before the court at the time set to answer the allegations of the petition.” 
    Id. § 53.06(b).
    Where the person before the juvenile court is over eighteen, “the summons
    must state that the hearing is for the purpose of considering waiver of jurisdiction under
    Subsection (j).”    
    Id. § 54.02(k).
        Compliance with section 54.02 “is mandatory and