Charles Malveaux v. State ( 2018 )
[…] It also stated that the
    ignition interlock mechanism only detected alcohol, but it would still allow the
    vehicle to start if Malveaux were under the influence of drugs.
    This appeal followed.
    Analysis
    Generally, Texas courts have reviewed a trial court’s ruling on a petition for
    an occupational driver’s license for an abuse of discretion. See Wood v. Tex. Dep’t
    of Pub. Safety, 
    331 S.W.3d 78
    , 81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.); Deleon
    v. State, 
    284 S.W.3d 894
    , 896 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.); see also TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.244(a), (c) (West 2018) (requiring trial court
    considering petition for occupational driver’s license to make findings regarding
    essential need and to “determine the actual need of the petitioner to operate a
    motor vehicle”), § 521.248 (West 2018) (requiring that trial court’s order granting
    occupational driver’s license must specify limitations imposed on petitioner’s
    operation of motor vehicle), § 521.252(a) (West 2018) (providing that “[t]he court
    that signs an order granting an occupational license may issue at any time an order
    revoking the license for good cause”). A trial court abuses its discretion when it
    6
    acts in an arbitrary and unreasonable manner or when it acts without reference to
    any guiding rules or principles. 
    Deleon, 284 S.W.3d at 896
    .
    Here, Malveaux relies on Transportation Code section 521.244(e), which
    provides:
    (e) A person convicted of an offense under Sections 49.04–49.08,
    Penal Code, who is restricted to the operation of a motor vehicle
    equipped with an ignition interlock device is entitled to receive an
    occupational license without a finding that an essential need exists for
    that person, provided that the person shows:
    (1) evidence of financial responsibility under Chapter 601; and
    (2) proof the person has had an ignition interlock device
    installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated by the
    person.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE. ANN. § 521.244(e). Malveaux argues that he established
    financial responsibility and provided proof he had installed an interlock device on
    his vehicle, and, thus, the trial court lacked discretion to refuse to grant him an
    occupational driver’s license.
    However, among its other arguments to the trial court, the State challenged
    the adequacy of Malveaux’s proof that he had installed an adequate ignition
    interlock device on “each motor vehicle owned or operated by” him, as required by
    the statute. No evidence was presented to the trial court at the hearing. Rather,
    Malveaux relied upon his verified pleading, in which he made conclusory
    assertions that he had complied with the terms of section 521.244(e). He also
    7