Alexei Fomine v. Rosa Barrett ( 2018 )
[…] Id.; see,
    e.g.,      STATSAMERICA:              Your        Portal     to      U.S.       Data,
    http://www.statsamerica.org/radius/big.aspx (last visited Nov. 27, 2018).
    2
    Further, Fomine does not cite any authority in which the reasonableness of a
    geographic restriction in a covenant not to compete included plans for future
    expansion. See Cobb v. Caye Publ’ing Grp., Inc., 
    322 S.W.3d 780
    , 785
    (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010, no pet.).
    9
    precluded from recovering damages on his contract claim.            See TEX. BUS. &
    COMM. CODE ANN. § 15.51(c) (Vernon 2011) (stating court must reform
    unreasonable covenant and enforce it as reformed “except that the court may not
    award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation
    and the relief granted to the promisee shall be limited to injunctive relief”); see
    also Peat Marwick Main & Co. v. Haass, 
    818 S.W.2d 381
    , 388 (Tex. 1991)
    (“Since [plaintiff] obtained no reformation of the covenant before [defendant’s]
    actions for which it sought damages, the act would prohibit [plaintiff] from
    obtaining damages.”).