In Re the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] once every six months until the child becomes an adult’ . . . [to] continuously review the propriety
    of the Department’s conservatorship . . . .” (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 263.002, .501)). At
    such hearings, the trial court shall “review the permanency progress report” filed by the
    Department. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.5031(a)(4); In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective
    -3-
    04-24-00294-CV
    Servs., 
    679 S.W.3d 266
    , 276 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2023, orig. proceeding). “The inclusion of
    ‘review’ within the text of section 263.5031(a)(4) allows the court to inspect, consider, or
    reexamine the Department’s permanency progress report.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective
    Servs., 660 S.W.3d at 171.
    As we have previously explained, at a permanency review hearing “a trial court may assess
    the safety and well-being of the child and whether the child’s needs are being adequately
    addressed.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 660 S.W.3d at 257. “But that charge
    presupposes the trial court will faithfully follow the applicable laws.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Fam. &
    Protective Servs., 679 S.W.3d at 276 (citing TEX. CONST. art.